National Film Board

3155, Côte-de-Liesse road, Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/10/29

Corner view of the National Film Board complex, showing Block A and the parking lot, 1998.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1998.
General view
Aerial view of the National Film Board, 1998.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1998.
Aerial View
Front elevation of the National Film Board, showing the exterior cladding of buff-coloured brick, 1998.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1998.

National Film Board
Blocks A, B, C, D & D
Blocs A, B, C, D, et E

Description of Historic Place

Situated in the industrial belt of the Saint-Laurent borough, adjacent to the Metropolitan expressway, the National Film Board complex consists of six interconnected modern blocks with exterior cladding of buff-coloured brick. Each block serves a different function ranging from administration offices to film production facilities and storage. The National Film Board buildings show a frontal emphasis and symmetry and have a box like quality. Horizontal lines, flat roofs and ribbon windows are the common motifs. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The National Film Board is a Classified Federal Heritage Buildings because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The National Film Board is one of the best examples of a structure associated with government promotion of Canadian filmmaking. Bringing talented filmmakers together in one place, it became a centre of avant-garde creativity and pioneering technical innovation encouraged the emergence of Canadian cinematography and was the prime mover of Canada’s film industry. The National Film Board is the most highly regarded of all government cinematography institutions in the industrialized world.

Architectural Value
The National Film Board is a very good example of a Modern structure. The Montreal firm of Ross, Patterson, Townsend and Fish designed the complex. The National Film Board demonstrates very good quality of workmanship in the handling of structural steel and reinforced concrete to emphasize soundproofing necessary in film production.

Environmental Value
The National Film Board is situated in the industrial belt of Saint-Laurent borough adjacent to the Metropolitan expressway. The complex consists of six interconnected blocks with symmetrical lanes, walkways, parking areas, and entrances connecting them. The National Film Board reinforces the present character of the area, and is familiar to the neighbourhood.

Sources: Martin Dubois, Patri-Arch, Office national du Film, 3155, chemin de la Côte-de Liesse, Saint-Laurent, Québec. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 98-026; National Film Board, 3155 Côte-de Liesse Road, Saint-Laurent, Québec. Heritage Character Statement 98-026.

The following character-defining elements of the National Film Board should be respected.

The manner in which the building reinforces the present character of Saint-Laurent Position Hill:
- the horizontal massing of the façade, emphasized by the flat roof and ribbon windows;
- the vertical emphasis of the granite framed entrance;
- the entrance to the auditorium, with the cantilevered second floor, the entrance door hood and the vertically-aligned joints in the brick facing;
- the regularity and symmetry of the interior, with an open entrance lobby that opens onto a central courtyard;
- the functional interior space of the large sound stage in block C; and,
- the details such as the brick facing.