Charles Taylor Residence

8 Queen Square South, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005.; City of Saint John
Charles Taylor Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the cornice and the three dormer windows, 2005.; City of Saint John
Charles Taylor Residence - Dormers
This photograph shows the pediment entablature and transom window above the entrance and the anchor insignia in the keystone, 2005.; City of Saint John
Charles Taylor Residence - Pediment

Description of Historic Place

The Charles Taylor Residence is a two-and-a-half storey brick Second Empire residential building on Queen Square South in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Charles Taylor Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its location and for its association with Charles Taylor.

Charles Taylor had this home built shortly after the Great Saint John Fire. It is one of a collection of commercial and residential, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by fire in 1877. Charles Taylor Residence is a good example of brick Second Empire residential architecture from the city's rebuilding period. The use of brick and the quality of the workmanship in this building represent the will for the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire and sent a message that the city would be more resistant to fire in the future.

The Charles Taylor Residence is also recognized for being one of nine residences on the south side of Queen Square that forms an architectural and harmonious haven. Queen Square South displays possibly the best array of architectural styles in which the buildings remain in their original condition. The block face of nine buildings display Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne, Craftsman and Bungalow styles that have a construction date range from circa 1878 to 1916.

The Charles Taylor Residence is recognized through its association with Charles Sloggett Taylor. He piloted vessels in and out of Saint John for 20 years without a single mishap. Considering the dense fog and great velocity of the tides in this region, this is a record to be proud of. In 1874, he was appointed Harbor Master. The home remained with his daughter, Louise McGivern, until 1950.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Second Empire architecture of the Charles Taylor Residence include:
- proportioned height and width for the building;
- brick exterior walls;