Anselme Gaudet Workshop and Store

970 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

View of the front façade, seen from the west.; City of Dieppe
View of the rear of the building, seen from the east.; City of Dieppe
View from the south.; City of Dieppe

Description of Historic Place

Anselme Gaudet Workshop and Store is located on Amirault Street in the Saint-Anselme sector of Dieppe. This one-and-a-half-storey, rectangular wood-frame building with a gable roof and boomtown façade is an example of vernacular commercial architecture from the turn of the 20th century.

Heritage Value

Anselme Gaudet Workshop and Store is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its commercial role in the community.

Anselme Gaudet Workshop and Store was built around 1908. This one-and-a-half-storey, rectangular wood-frame building with a gable roof is an example of vernacular commercial architecture from the beginning of the 20th century in New Brunswick. It exhibits a traditional boomtown front façade consisting of a storefront and a parapet that extends past the roof line.

Anselme Gaudet Workshop and Store is also recognized for its role in the commercial development of the area. Anselme "Sam" Gaudet, a carpenter from Moncton, built this building circa 1908 when he moved to the Saint-Anselme district of Dieppe with his family. The building originally served as his carriage workshop. When this enterprise was abandoned in the late 1920’s, Anselme Gaudet opened his general store here. The building continues to serve the community as a corner store.

Source: Dieppe City Hall, Historic Places file D16

The character-defining elements that describe Anselme Gaudet Workshop and Store include: