East Gate Entrance Building

Highway 10, Riding Mountain National Park, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/08/06

Front view of the East Gate Entrance Building, clearly depicts the rustic style, and the very good quality materials and craftsmanship.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency
Front elevation
Rear view of the East Gate Entrance building, where the prominent massing of the twin kiosks and overhead gateway can be seen.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency.
Rear view
Detail view of one of the open log lanterns, 1984.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1984.
Detail view

1933/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The East Gate Entrance Building occupies a clearing at the foot of an escarpment along the eastern entrance road of Riding Mountain National Park. It consists of two identical kiosks constructed of log and stone with two open log lanterns. These lanterns project above the roofline and support a trussed bridge bearing the park’s name. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The East Gate Entrance Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The East Gate Entrance Building is associated with the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. It also symbolizes the increasing importance of the motorcar within the national parks of the 1930s. The East Gate Entrance was constructed as a Public Works project using Depression-relief funding shortly after the park was established in 1930.

Architectural value:
The East Gate Entrance Building is a very good example of a structure designed by the Architectural Division, National Parks Branch, and is an integral part of the distinctive East Gate Building cluster. It is a good functional structure designed as an entry and exit kiosk with an overhead arch.

Environmental value:
The East Gate Entrance Building and outbuildings together with the Gatekeeper’s Residence and Warden’s Residence, form an unchanged, cohesive, highly distinctive and historical site where emphasis on natural building materials reinforces the dramatic natural setting. Its prominent location, alongside the major road leading to the parks, ensures that it is a conspicuous landmark to motorists visiting the park.

Sources: East Gate Entrance Building, Riding Mountain National Park, Manitoba. Heritage Character Statement 85-043; Gatekeeper’s Residence, East Gate Entrance Building, Riding Mountain National Park, Manitoba. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 85-054.

The following character-defining elements of the East Gate Entrance Building should be respected.

Its rustic style and very good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the prominent massing of the twin kiosks and overhead gateway;
-the log and randomly laid, cut fieldstone construction of the kiosks and the open log lanterns;
-the walls of saddle-notched logs, the exposed rafter ends;
-the basement faced with random-course stone;
-the multi-pane casement windows.

The manner in which the East Gate Entrance maintains an unchanged relationship, reinforces the picturesque character of its setting and is an important landmark marking entry to the park as evidenced by:
-its unchanged site relationships with adjacent buildings such as the Gatekeeper’s Residence and Warden’s Residence;
-its emphasis on natural building materials, which contributes to its cohesive and highly distinctive setting;
-its conspicuous and visually striking location along the Park’s eastern boundary, through which vehicles must pass to access the park.

Park Fixture

Architectural Division, National Parks Branch