Chalk Carriage Works

46, Cavan Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade of the Chalk Carriage Works, now converted to apartments.; Susan Schappert, 2007
Corner of the Chalk Carriage Works at Cavan and South Streets, now converted to apartments.; Susan Schappert, 2007
Side of the Chalk Carriage Works (facing South Street), now converted to apartments.; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

This three-storey brick building abuts the intersection of Cavan and South Streets, just west of the Ganaraska River. One of a few remaining buildings from Port Hope's industrial boom of the mid 19th century, the Chalk Carriage Works have been converted to apartment units, with larger apartment buildings looming above it from the west.

The Chalk Carriage Works at 46 Cavan Street is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 21/89, Schedule B-3, passed on February 27, 1989.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1842, the Chalk Carriage Works was built by Robert Chalk, an English immigrant who settled in Port Hope at the age of 22 and established a wagon and carriage making business. The building is one of a very few remaining industrial buildings in Port Hope, especially on this stretch of Cavan Street, which was home to many of Port Hope's early industries. The Chalk Carriage Works manufactured lumber wagons, cutters, and carriages, and provided blacksmithing services as well. The business was known for its fine workmanship, and became a successful family business, with Robert's son Thomas taking it over in 1890. The Chalk family was in the carriage business from 1842 until 1931, and became one of the oldest carriage businesses in Upper Canada.

Originally, the carriage shop was divided into three storeys: the ground floor was the showroom and woodworking department; the second floor was the painting department; and the third floor was for trimming.

While changes have been made to the Chalk Carriage Works, it retains architectural value through the retention of some of its early industrial and commercial character: the regularly spaced windows to provide light in the workrooms, rounded corner of header bond (similar to several other local commercial buildings), and the iron tie-rods that were installed for increased structural stability.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law 21/89, Schedule B-3, Municipality of Port Hope; Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that illustrate the heritage value of the Chalk Carriage Works include the:
- three-storey brick exterior walls, with rounded corner completed in header bond brick
- gable roof, with a low hip facing Cavan Street
- regularly spaced fenestration
- interior iron tie-rods

1989/02/07

Metal Products Manufacturing Facility

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Designation By-law 21/89 Schedule B-3, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, or at the Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope