26 Barrett Street

26, Barrett Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Barrett's Terrace
Barrett's Terrace

26 Barrett Street
Barrett's Terrace

Description of Historic Place

26 Barrett Street is a section of a two storey row house called Barrett's Terrace. Barrett's Terrace is located north of Port Hope's downtown core, very close to the Ganaraska River. The row house takes up the entire north side of Barrett Street, just off of Ontario Street, one of the main north-south arterial roads of Port Hope.

26 Barrett Street is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 03/82-83, Schedule B-5, passed on December 6, 1982.

Heritage Value

Built in circa 1860, Barrett's Terrace is an excellent example of 19th century urban row housing. The sections within the row were legally severed from each other in 1909 and while changes have been made to several individual units since then, the terrace, as a whole, is one of the outstanding 19th century examples of terrace housing in Ontario. 26 Barrett Street features the original battlement parapets, lyre-shaped veranda supports and original 6 over 6 windows. Barrett's Terrace is the longest and grandest example of row housing in Port Hope, and remains a dominant landmark in the neighbourhood.

Barrett's Terrace has historical value in its association with William Barrett and his family. Barrett was an English entrepreneur who became a prominent miller and businessman in 19th century Port Hope. William Miller and his wife Elizabeth left behind a successful milling enterprise in Cornwall, England, to launch a milling operation in Canada. They settled in Port Hope and built two factories, one on either side of the Ganaraska River at Barrett Street. The milling operation included a sawmill, and grist and flour mill. Their other business ventures included a wagon and carriage making business, bedstead and chair factory, carding and clothing making establishment and a blacksmith shop. William Barrett Jr. continued on in the family businesses, and built Barrett's Terrace in the 1860's to house the English labourers and their families that had come to Canada to work in the Barrett's mills. The Terrace later became a desirable residence for young families in Port Hope.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law 03/82-83, Schedule B-5, Municipality of Port Hope; Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope

Character defining elements the illustrate the heritage value of 26 Barrett Street include its:
- location within the continuous row of brick two storey terrace units
- surviving original sections of battlement parapets
- trellised veranda with lyre-shaped supports
- 6 over 6 double hung sash windows
- main entrance with sidelights and transoms
- fenestration
- flat roof
- decorative brickwork
- location near the Ganaraska River and former mills

1982/12/06

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipality of Port Hope Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope