Robert Coupe Residence

147 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the two-storey bay window, 2005.; City of Saint John
Robert Croupe Residence - Bay window
This photograph shows the Roman arch windows and the cornice, 2005.; City of Saint John
Robert Croupe Residence - Window and cornice

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Coupe Residence is a three-storey brick Italianate building with a two-storey bay window and an off-centre entrance. It is located on Germain Street in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Robert Coupe Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Robert Coupe Residence is recognized for its architecture. Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain Street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th century and early 20th century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Germain Street is known for its many fine residences and a large number of these homes were used as doctor's offices. Built circa 1900 for Robert Coupe, this residence is a good example of Italianate architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. This style is evident in the wide moulded cornice, the two-storey bay window and the Roman arch windows of the third storey.

Robert Coupe Residence is also recognized through its association with the Coupe family. Prominent druggist Robert E. Coupe started his drug store on Main Street in 1877. He operated the drug store for 40 years after which his son, George F. Coupe, succeeded him. Robert became a member of the New Brunswick Pharmaceutical Society at its formation in 1884 and later became one of its examiners.

After Robert's death, the home remained with Robert's son, Robert "Bert" Stratford Coupe. Bert was an accomplished musician. As organist and pianist, he was in great demand and he regularly assisted as organist at Trinity Church. Robert was also a music teacher. In the mid 1930's Robert left this home.

The heritage value of this home is also recognized through its use as a dentist office through the latter part of the 1930's into the 1960's by Dr. Selby Wetmore and later Dr. Leo Cormier.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Italianate architecture of the Robert Coupe Residence include:
- rectangular three-storey massing;
- exterior brick walls;