Engine House No.1

211-213 Charlotte Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Charlotte Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Engine House No. 1 - Contextual view
This image is an historic photograph of the building at around the turn of the 20th century.; City of Saint John
Engine House No. 1 - Historic image
This image provides a view of a brick corbelled bracket supporting the cornice at the building's corner, 2005. ; City of Saint John
Engine House No. 1 - Bracket

1884/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Engine House No.1 is a two-storey brick utilitarian building with Italianate influences. It is located on Charlotte Street, within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Engine House No.1 is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with the Saint John Fire Department history.

Engine House No.1 is one of a collection of Italianate buildings that were built after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by fire in 1877. Constructed in 1884, Engine House No. 1 is an example of utilitarian Italianate architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. Although it exhibits such Italianate elements as corbel brackets, it lacks significant ornamentation that traditionally accompanies this styles. The use of brick and the quality of the workmanship in this building represent the will for the city to rebuild, as well or better, after the fire.

Engine House No.1 is also recognized for its long association with the Saint John Fire Department. With the introduction of a new building code after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877, the city seemed to be determined to rebuild in such a way that a fire would never ravage the city to that extent ever again. Engine House No. 1 was built to replace a previous engine house that burned in the fire. Engine House No.1 became No.1 Fire Station in 1906. It remained a part of the Saint John Fire Department for almost fifty years until 1933 when the structure was sold and became “Donahue Garage”. In following years, the front façade was significantly remodelled and an addition was constructed on the south end of the building along Charlotte Street. Nonetheless, the initial basic structure of Engine House No. 1 remains.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the utilitarian Italianate architecture of Engine House No. 1 include:
- building height and width proportions;
- brick exterior walls;