Samuel Stevens Complex

11-13 Harding Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building on Harding Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Samuel Stevens Complex - Contextual view
This photograph shows the large cornice, decorated with dentils and brackets, 2005.; City of Saint John
Samuel Stevens Complex - Cornice
This photograph shows the four symmetrical entrances in the centre of the front façade, 2005.; City of Saint John
Samuel Stevens Complex - Entrances

1913/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Samuel Stevens Complex is a three bay, wood, Craftsman style building consisting of four units, with four entrances in the central bay. It is located on Harding Street in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Samuel Stevens Complex is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with former occupants.

Built in 1913, the Samuel Stevens Complex is recognized through its existence of nearly 100 years upon this streetscape that forms part of the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area. This building, a three bay, wood, Craftsman style complex maintains much of its original appearance and the four symmetrical entrances of this home that dominate the centre of the front façade adds much to its character. The complex is an example of Craftsman multiple-dwelling architecture from the early 20th century in Saint John. This style is evident in the use of natural materials, the tripart windows and brackets under the wide cornice.

The Samuel Stevens Complex is also recognized for its association with its original owner and occupants. The complex was built for shipmaster Samuel T. Stevens of Millidgeville, New Brunswick. The first occupants of the complex, in 1913, were Albert Winter, Harry Fales, Leonard Goodge, and Alfred Welton. The longest stay of the four original occupants was Harry Fales. He was married in 1912 and moved into this home shortly thereafter. He is associated with one of Saint John's century old businesses, Frank Fales and Sons. About 1890, his father Frank commenced acting as a manufacturer’s agent for many large English firms, handling mostly deep sea fishing supplies, and Harry was a traveling salesman for this historic firm. He moved from this home in 1924. His father died in 1925 and Harry became manager of the firm that his father founded. This company still exists in 2006.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Craftsman architecture of the Samuel Stevens Complex include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- rectangular wooden tripart windows consisting of two vertical sliding wood windows flanking a central window;
- large cornice with dentils and brackets;
- wood shingle siding with thin corner boards;