Hon. Hugh McLean Residence

24 Horsfield Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005.; City of Saint John
Hon. Hugh McLean Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the gable dormer windows with bracketed entablatures, 2005.; City of Saint John
Hon. Hugh McLean Residence - Dormers
This photograph shows the entrance of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Hon. Hugh McLean Residence - Entrance

Rev. William Mitchell Residence
Résidence du révérend William Mitchell

Description of Historic Place

The Hon. Hugh McLean Residence is a two-storey, wood, Second Empire home with a large set-back allowing for a small front lawn. It is located at on Horsfield Street in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Hon. Hugh McLean Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Hon. Hugh McLean Residence is one of a collection of Second Empire residences that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. Built between 1877 and 1879, Hon. Hugh McLean Residence is a good example of wooden Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John. It exhibits traditional features of this style such as rectangular massing, bracketed window treatments and a mansard roof. Unlike many buildings constructed during this period, this residence has a large set-back allowing for a small front lawn.

The Hon. Hugh McLean Residence is recognized for its association with the original occupant of the home, Rev. William Mitchell. Five months after his induction, the City of Saint John was destroyed by the Great Fire in 1877. In the re-building of the present Saint Andrews and Saint David United Church, which is situated behind this home, Mr. Mitchell gave many ideas on points of architecture and much of the credit for the beauty and comfort of that church is due to him. Alex Jardine bought this lot on Horsfield Street for the church and it was proposed that Rev. Mitchell should lease the lot. On March 16th, 1879, the church was first opened for public worship and the congregation on that morning numbered 1300. Despite Rev. Mitchell’s popularity, near the end of 1881, there was a desire to terminate his pastorate. Although the congregation was divided on this issue, a committee was appointed consisting of four members of the congregation to settle the difficulties in the church. Among the conditions set forth by the committee was the resignation of the minister no later than December 1st 1882. This resignation was carried out and this home was purchased by Hugh McLean, one of the four committee members that requested Rev. Mitchell’s resignation.

The Hon. Hugh McLean Residence is also recognized for its association with the Hon. Hugh McLean. McLean began practicing law in 1875 and in 1878, entered into a partnership with C. W. Weldon in the law firm of Weldon and McLean. This partnership lasted until the death of Mr. Weldon. Mr. McLean became one of the leading commercial and shipping lawyers in the province of New Brunswick. Associated with the Militia in New Brunswick for over 50 years, his military career was classed as one of the most distinguished in the history of Canada. He was appointed Lieutenant Governor of the Province of New Brunswick in 1928. He retired from the military in 1934 and resumed the practice of law. Mr. McLean lived in this home from 1883 until moving to Rothesay, New Brunswick, during WWl.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Second Empire architecture of the Hon. Hugh McLean Residence include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- mansard roof with moulded cornices and elaborate dormers with bracketed peaked entablatures;
- clapboard siding;
- rectangular vertical sliding wood windows;
- bracketed entablatures over the lower storey windows;
- entablature with dentils over the off-centre main entrance supported by slim wood pilasters with capitals;
- sidelights and transom window of the entrance;
- sandstone steps.