Charles E. Harding Residence

21-23 Horsfield Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the entire Breeze complex. The Charles E. Harding Residence is in the forefront, 2005.; City of Saint John
Charles E. Harding Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the entrance to the building, 2005.; City of Saint John
Charles E. Harding Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the pedimented dormers and the elaborate brick detail at the cornice, 2005
; City of Saint John
Charles E. Harding Residence - Dormers

DeForest Residence
Résidence DeForest
Breeze Residence
Résidence Breeze

1882/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Charles E. Harding Residence is the easternmost building of the William Breeze complex. It is a two-and-a-half storey brick Second Empire building that adjoins a symmetrical building to the west. It is located on Horsfield Street in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Charles E. Harding Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The Charles E. Harding Residence is one of a collection of residential Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1882 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire. Wiliam Breeze had two two-and-a-half storey brick buildings erected side by side. The elements and design of the Charles E. Harding Residence demonstrate that the city was going to be rebuilt as well or better than the city that was lost. Built in 1882, this building is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John following the fire. This style is evident in the mansard roof with dormers and the elaborate brickwork.

The Charles E. Harding Residence is also recognized for its association with the past occupants of the building, William and Dudne Breeze. William Breeze rented the buildings but lived in this eastern section for a couple years in the mid 1880's. His brother, Dudne Breeze, lived in this residence for a few years in the early 1890's. In 1849, William started a wholesale and retail grocery that also sold wine and spirits on King Square. In 1854, his brother Dudne joined him in partnership. William retired in 1871, and Dudne carried on the firm by himself. Dudne was tragically killed in an automobile accident in Boston in 1915.

Clarence W. Deforest resided in this building from 1890 to 1902. Clarence's father, George S. DeForest, established a wholesale grocery business which suffered heavy losses in the Great Fire of 1877. Clarence and his brother, Harry W., later took over their father’s business. Clarence died in 1933.

One of the longest occupancies of this building was Charles E. Harding Jr. Charles moved into this residence about 1911 and remained until his death in 1934. His father, Charles Edward Harding Sr., established a lumber firm with Charles Jr. under the name of C. E. Harding and Son. Charles Sr. retired in 1896 and Charles Jr. operated the business alone until his retirement in 1916. The C. E. Harding lumber yard was at the grain elevator site at Reed's Point in Saint John. It was one of the largest in the city in the days when lumbering played a prominent part among city industries.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Second Empire architecture of the Charles E. Harding Residence include:
- overall symmetry when considered along with the neighbouring building;
- rectangular two-and-a-half storey massing;