Joseph Sulis Residence

283-285 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Joseph Sulis Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the cornice ornamented by brick dentils, 2005.; City of Saint John
Joseph Sulis Residence - Cornice
This image shows one of the segmented arched windows of the upper storeys, 2005.; City of Saint John
Joseph Sulis Residence - Window

Description of Historic Place

The Joseph Sulis Residence is a three-and-a-half storey brick Second Empire building with a mansard roof and dual entrances from the late 19th century. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Joseph Sulis Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Sulis family.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain Street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th century or early 20th century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John Fire of 1877. Long established as one of the wealthier areas in the City, Germain Street is known for its many fine residences and stately architecture. Built between 1879 and 1880 for Joseph Sulis, this residence is an example of Second Empire architecture from the rebuilding period in Saint John after the fire. The mansard roof with recessed dormers and the symmetry of the front façade are among the elements that indicate this style.

The Joseph Sulis Residence is also recognized through its association with the Sulis family. The Sulis family maintained a long heritage of seafaring, and Joseph Sulis was no exception. Employed as a ship carpenter for several years, Sulis gradually established a highly successful ship and house building business in Saint John by the late 1850’s. The ships he constructed were often captained by his two sons, Captain George Sulis and Captain Thomas W. Sulis. Although the fires of 1839 and 1877 dealt rather heavy blows to his property and business, Sulis did not seem easily deterred. Despite his age of 80 years, Sulis was one of the first to erect a new building on Germain Street after the Great Fire of 1877. A few years later, he rebuilt the family’s previous home on Queen Street as well. Joseph Sulis lived here, often with his son Thomas W., during this time. After his death in 1894, his daughter, Julia Sulis inherited it. Two years following her father’s death, Julia Sulis married Thomas Potts, a prominent Saint John merchant. She retained ownership of this Germain Street residence for 26 years until her death in 1920.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Second Empire architecture of the Joseph Sulis Residence include:
- rectangular three-and-a-half storey massing;
- mansard roof with recessed dormers;
- cornice ornamented by brick dentils;
- segmented arched openings with rectangular vertical sliding, wooden windows and sandstone sills along the second and third storeys;
- rectangular vertical sliding, first storey wooden windows with sandstone lintels and sills;
- bands of decorative brickwork above second storey windows;