Daniel J. Gallagher Residence

27-29 Duke Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the front façade facing Duke Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
Daniel J. Gallagher Residence - Front façade
This photograph shows the cornice and one of the large segmented arch windows of the bay, 2005.; City of Saint John
Daniel J. Gallagher Residence - Bay window
This photograph shows the front façade and the eastern side facade, 2005.; City of Saint John
Daniel J. Gallagher Residence - Contextual view

William J. McShane Residence
Résidence William J. McShane

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Daniel J. Gallagher Residence is a two-storey, brick Queen Anne Revival building with segmented arch windows on the front façade and two-storey bays on the front and east façades. It is located on Duke Street, in the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Daniel J. Gallagher Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Daniel J. Gallagher and William McShane.

The Daniel J. Gallagher Residence is recognized as being a part of the building boom near the turn of the 20th century in Saint John. After the Great Saint John Fire in 1877 razed a majority of the city, commercial and residential areas of the city were rapidly rebuilt in the 1890's and early 1900's. When the city began to expand again at the beginning of the 20th century, lots such as this outside of the reconstruction area were built upon. Built in 1902, the Daniel J. Gallagher Residence is a good example of Queen Anne Revival multiple dwelling architecture from the early 20th century in Saint John. This style is evident in such details as the asymmetrical massing created by the use of two two-storey bay windows.

The Daniel J. Gallagher Residence is also recognized for its association with some of its former occupants. In 1912, when the home was only 10 years old, Daniel J. Gallagher occupied one flat and William McShane occupied the other. Daniel J. Gallagher was an inspector of gas marine buoys, under the Department of Marine and Fisheries. Daniel was also prominent in musical circles. For most of his life he was associated with the City Cornet Band. Mr. Gallagher passed away at this residence in 1920. William McShane was an accomplished draftsman for T. McAvity and Sons. In his leisure time, he was an oarsman, baseball player and an amateur actor.

Source: Department of Planning and Development - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Queen Anne Revival architecture of the Daniel J. Gallagher Residence include:
- asymmetrical two-storey massing;
- brick exterior walls;
- two-storey square bay on the front façade;
- two-storey bay on the east façade with rectangular vertical sliding wood windows and sandstone sills;
- large moulded cornice decorated with dentils;
- three large segmented arch openings with triple windows and sandstone sills on the front façade;