89 Charlotte Street

89, Charlotte Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/01/21

West and north elevations featuring protruding brick quoins, 1983.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 1983.
Historic Façade of 89 Charlotte Street
West facing façade featuring the centred dormer, two chimneys, and arch radiating voussiors, 2002.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2002.
Façade of 89 Charlotte Street
Main Entrance which displays recessed sidelights and a decorated transom, 2002.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2002.
Main Entrance of 89 Charlotte Street

1858/01/01

Description of Historic Place

89 Charlotte Street is situated between Chatham and Sheridan Streets, on the east side of the street, in the City of Brantford. This one-storey buff-brick building was designed as an English Style Cottage and was constructed in 1858.

The property was designated by the City of Brantford for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 5-85).

Heritage Value

89 Charlotte Street is one of a very few well preserved examples of an English Style Cottage in the area. The buff-brick building exhibits protruding brick quoins, a hipped roof with a centred dormer and two chimneys. The highlight of the house is the front entrance which displays a six-paneled entrance door, recessed sidelights, and a decorated transom. The top of the transom is flat and treated with arch radiating voussoirs. There are two windows on either side of the door which have retained their original wood frames and louvered shutters. The heads of these windows are segmental in shape and are also treated with arch radiating voussoirs.

Source: City of Brantford By-law 5-85.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 89 Charlotte Street include its:
- protruding quoins
- hipped roof with central dormer and two chimneys