Nathaniel Brenan Residence

153 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the full front view of the residence, 2005; City of Saint John
Nathaniel Brenan Residence - Façade
This photograph shows the wooden door and sandstone roman arch entranceway of the residence, 2005; City of Saint John
Nathaniel Brenan Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the contextual view of the 3 building complex looking north on Canterbury Street and showing the side façade on Queen Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Nathaniel Brenan Residence - Contextual view

1901/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Nathaniel Brenan Residence is the southern unit of a three building residential complex. This two-storey brick Queen Anne building from the early 20th century is located on Canterbury Street in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Nathaniel Brenan Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Nathaniel Brenan.

The Nathaniel Brenan Residence is part of the re-building phase after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877 that razed two-thirds of the buildings in the City of Saint John. The southern end of Canterbury Street was not rebuilt until the late 1890's and early 1900's. This three building complex, in the Queen Anne style, was built in 1901. It is a good reflection of the quality of workmanship employed during this re-building phase in Saint John. The Queen Anne style is reflected in such details as the off centred entrance and full two-storey bow window. The use of brick was a statement of the attitude of post-fire resilience in the city.

The Nathaniel Brenan Residence is also recognized for its association with Nathaniel Brenan. This three building complex was occupied for short tenancies from the time of construction in 1901 until Nathaniel Louis Brenan moved here in 1914. Nathaniel, a Saint John native, entered the business of mortician, along with his brother, as a member of N. W. Brenan and Sons, established in 1872 by his father, Nathaniel W. Brenan. When Nathaniel Brenan Senior passed away in 1913 his sons took ownership of the business. Nathaniel Brenan Jr. became a leading member of the profession of morticians in the Maritime Provinces. He was Secretary Treasurer and later President of the New Brunswick Funeral Directors Association. In 1922, he was elected as a member of the New Brunswick Embalming Examiners Board. He was a prominent mason and held several high positions within the organization. He was involved in numerous other fraternal organizations including the Union Club. Brenan passed away at his residence in 1947.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Queen Anne architecture of the Nathaniel Brenan Residence include:
- homogeneity with other units in complex;
- rectangular two-storey massing;