War Memorial Cenotaph

165 Milltown Boulevard, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Front View, 2007; Town of St. Stephen
The War Memorial Cenotaph

Description of Historic Place

The War Memorial Cenotaph is a war monument made of gray granite, with bronze plaques and a bronze statue of a soldier on top. It is located on grounds in front of St. Stephen’s University, on Milltown Boulevard in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

The War Memorial Cenotaph is designated a Local Historic Place as being a solemn remembrance of the soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War I, World War II and the Korean Conflict.

The War Memorial Cenotaph is recognized for commemorating three wars. Early in 1923, consideration was given by the local Branch of the Great War Veterans’ Association to erect a suitable monument. A. D. Ganong was elected chairman of the project. The monument was designed by Frances Loring from Toronto, Ontario. It is made of gray granite, with bronze plaques and a 2.1 m bronze statue of a soldier on top. The monument was completed in 1926, the year of the dedication of the Vimy Memorial in France. On June 20, 1926, the monument was unveiled in St. Stephen. In 1953, an addition was added to the monument listing the names of those who gave their lives in Word War II and noting the date of the Korean Conflict. A remembrance service of the 90th anniversary of Vimy Ridge was held here on April 7th, 2007. The War Memorial Cenotaph was rededicated at this time.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places File "War Memorial (Cenotaph)"

The character-defining elements that describe War Memorial Cenotaph include: