Radial Railway Bridge Abutment

520, Industrial Parkway South, Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Pillar from the northeast corner; Michael Seaman, Town of Aurora
Pillar from the southeast corner; Michael Seaman, Town of Aurora

Description of Historic Place

Located just east of Yonge Street off the Industrial Parkway in Aurora, the Radial Railway Bridge Abutment is a nine foot high pillar of limestone blocks.

It has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law #4850.06.R.

Heritage Value

Aurora's Radial Railway Bridge Abutment is one of few remnants of the historic Radial Railway line that linked the towns and villages from Lake Simcoe to Toronto. In 1899, the Metropolitan Street Railway Company built its radial railway along Yonge Street, joining Aurora and Newmarket with Toronto. It was one of numerous electric rail lines that radiated out of Toronto to surrounding areas; however, its presence in Aurora was stronger than in most communities, as Aurora had one of few stations on the Lake Simcoe line. The radial railway bridge was removed in 1922 when its tracks were relocated next to the Yonge Street underpass of the Grand Trunk Rail line. The radial railway continued in use until 1930 and the lines were removed the following year. The Radial Railway Bridge Abutment is the last large remaining artefact of the radial railway in Aurora.

The Radial Railway Bridge Abutment is located just off Yonge Street, within proximity of the Grand Trunk Rail lines. The placement of the radial rail line along Yonge Street was important, as it ran through numerous town and village centres as it headed north to Lake Simcoe. Easy access to the rail line was necessary to attract riders heading north for a holiday or south to the city for business. Its proximity to the GTR lines also provided business for the radial railway, which provided connecting lines from local industries such as the Fleury Foundry to the GTR.

The Radial Railway Bridge Abutment has scientific value as the last vestige of a supporting system for a steel truss bridge. Its connections to developing technology (the radial railway) as they were applied to everyday life contribute to its heritage value.

Source: Heritage Designation Report for the Radial Railway Bridge Abutment, Clerk's Office, Town of Aurora

The character defining elements of the Radial Railway Bridge Abutment include:
- the seven rows of finished and rough limestone blocks that taper to the top