Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District

Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Map of Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District; Town of Aurora 2006
District Boundaries
Each street in the district possesses its own unique characteristics.; Aurora Historical Society; HCD Plan 2006
7 Catherine Ave. c1900
Large trees provide
elegant frames for the heritage houses.; Town of Aurora, Planning Dept. 2006
HCD Plan; P.Carter and P. Oberst
Landscaping enhances a heritage home.

Description of Historic Place

The Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District is a predominantly residential neighbourhood of late 19th and early 20th century structures. The district is located largely in the northeast quadrant of the intersection of Yonge Street and Wellington Street East.

It has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law #4855.06.D.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District lies in its representation of the growth and development of an Ontario residential district in the late 19th and early 20th century during a period of industrialization within the village (town).

Northeast Old Aurora is the site of the first expansion of the village of Aurora north of Wellington Street. It is physical evidence of the prosperity promised by the first rail line, the Ontario Huron and Simcoe Railway, which also spurred industrial and commercial development in Aurora. The Fleury Agricultural Implement Works was a major factor in the development of this residential area north of Wellington Street, which took place from the 1860's to 1930's.

The Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District includes a rich variety and concentration of heritage buildings within its area of approx. 20 hectares. The chronology of development of the area is spelled out in the architectural styles, which vary from Ontario Victorian Vernacular to Craftsman Bungalows. There is a particular wealth of late 19th century Edwardian and Queen Anne Revival houses, including a compact grouping of early decorative concrete block structures.

The landscape character of the district has been determined by the gentle undulations of its original topography, as the neighbourhood developed undisturbed by modern land-moving equipment. Generous rear yards and spacing between lots, tree lined avenues and grassed boulevards are significant in the village-like character of Northeast Old Aurora.

Source: Town of Aurora, Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District Plan, By-law #4809.06.D

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that embody the heritage value of the Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District include the:
- wide range of architectural styles within a compact area of development
- integrity of the architecture within the district
- pattern of buildings with compatible scale and site plan characteristics within various areas of the district
- deep rear-yards and generous spacing between buildings within the district
- village-like character created by historical road profiles, mature trees and undisturbed topography of the Oak Ridges Moraine
- historical lot pattern

Heritage Conservation District (Part V)

2007/11/09

Location of Supporting Documentation

Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District Plan and Northeast Old Aurora Heritage Conservation District Study, Clerk's Office, Town of Aurora