Father Murdoch Residence

51 University Avenue, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Father Murdoch Residence, view of the front façade, 2007.; City of Miramichi

Description of Historic Place

The Father Murdoch Residence is a two-storey home situated on a narrow lot within a small district of houses of similar vernacular Italianate architecture. It is located on University Avenue in Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The Father Murdoch Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its first owner.

The Father Murdoch Residence is recognized for its architecture. It is an example of a vernacular interpretation of Italianate residential architecture. Although it has the hipped roof, wide eaves and box massing that are traditional elements of Italianate architecture, it lacks the fine ornamentation that usually accompanies this style. It was constructed in 1878 by local builder John McDonald for local businessman and landowner Francis Letson. The vernacular influences are typical of the builder’s style.

The Father Murdoch Residence is also recognized for its association with local accomplished author Reverend Benedict Murdoch of the Miramichi area. Murdoch's father and local Chatham merchant purchased the property in 1897 and the family resided in this dwelling. Reverend Murdoch's first book related his experiences as chaplain for the 132nd Batalion during WWI. He later resided for many years in seclusion at a log cabin in the woods on the Bartibog River where he wrote several more books. He continued writing until his death at age eighty-six.

Source: City of Miramichi Heritage Office – Beaverbrook House – Historic Places File #06-76.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the vernacular Italianate architecture of the Father Murdoch Residence include:
- narrow and deep two-storey massing making good use of the narrow building lot;
- triple bay plan;