Vaughan House

72 Union Street, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Vaughan House

Robert L. Todd House
Maison Robert L. Todd
Vaughan House

Description of Historic Place

The Vaughan House is a two-storey Queen Anne Revival residence with distinctive bays and a tower with a bell cast roof. It is located on Union Street in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

The Vaughan House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with some of the former occupants.

The Vaughan House is recognized for its architecture. It is a good example of Queen Anne Revival architecture featuring a tower with a bell cast roof. Different siding patterns, cut-away bays and asymmetrical plan of the house are also good examples of traditional details of this style.

The Vaughan House is also recognized for its association with some of its former occupants. Many former occupants were employees with Ganong Bros. Ltd., Canada’s oldest candy manufacturer. Robert L. Todd, who built the house between 1880 and 1890, sold it in 1896 to Daniel Vaughan, manufacturer of boxes for Ganong. It was later owned by Arthur R. McKenzie, commercial traveler for Ganong and later by A. Brewer Edwards, secretary-treasurer for Ganong.

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places file “Vaughan House”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Queen Anne Revival architecture of the Vaughan House include:
- asymmetrical two-storey massing;
- steep pitched gable roof;