Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall

115 St. James Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/07/07

Front view of the Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall taken from St. James Street.; Carleton County Historical Society
Carleton Lodge No. 41 IOOF Hall
View showing the length of the Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall.; Carleton County Historical Society

African Methodist Church
Église méthodiste africaine
African Episcopal Methodist Church
Église méthodiste épiscopale africaine
IOOF Hall
Salle d'IOOF
Rebekah Lodge
Loge Rebekah

1893/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall is located on St. James Street, in Woodstock. Its simple rectangular shape and front-gable roof speak to its original use as a small community church.

Heritage Value

Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall is designated a Local Historic Place for being originally the Woodstock African Methodist Episcopal Church and for its architecture.

Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall is a significant part of Woodstock’s history because it indicates that for many years there was a large enough African population in the town to warrant the erection of a church of that denomination.

The church board of trustees purchased the lot on St. James Street in 1893 and the church opened that year. The size of the building suggests that the number of members was small, however its construction and continued operation until the 1970’s represents the spiritual aspect of the heritage of Woodstock’s African citizens. Its simple rectangular shape and front-gable roof speak to its original use as a small community church. It represents a vernacular interpretation of the late 19th-century meetinghouse style.

The church and lot were sold to Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows in 1973. They continue to serve the society from this location.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places File, “Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the exterior of Carleton Lodge No. 41 Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall include:
- tall rectangular two-storey massing;
- narrow single-storey foyer at front representing the structure’s original use as a church;