Tupper House

142 Connell Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

The coach house at the rear of 142 Connell Street.; Carleton County Historical Society
Tupper House

Woodstock Stagecoach Company
Tupper House

Description of Historic Place

The Tupper House is a perfectly symmetrical two-storey Georgian home located on an elevated lot on one of Woodstock's busiest streets. The house, coach house and grounds are designated in the local historic place.

Heritage Value

The Tupper House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architectural value as a good example of Georgian architecture and for the role it played as a stopping point for travellers.

The Tupper House is recognized for being an excellent example of Georgian architecture in Woodstock. Built circa 1840, the home exhibits many elements associated with this period, most notably its perfect symmetry and simple Neo-Classical trim. The exterior of the house is largely original with two exceptions; the main entrance was modified when the building was converted to a duplex, and a jerkin roof was built on top of the original gable roof. The bold black clapboard and contrasting yellow trim, in combination with its grand massing make this Georgian home one of the most recognizable homes in Town of Woodstock. The interior has retained some original features, including the tin ceiling in many rooms and several fireplaces.

The coach house at the rear of the building is an important part of the local historic place designation. It is not the original coach house but it is an early structure, designed in keeping with the character of the house. It is believed that the 9/6 windows were part of the original.

The grounds are included in the local historic place designation because they contribute to the overall aesthetic value of the house. The house sits in the middle of the large elevated lot on Connell Street amid many mature trees and neighbouring many of Woodstock's grand old homes.

It is also recognized a local historic place because of the role it played as a stopping point for travellers in the early history of Carleton County. The building originally served as a local inn, the Woodstock Stage Coach Company. It operated from 1841 to 1866 under the proprietorship of James R. Tupper.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places File #11

The character-defining elements that describe the exterior of the Georgian home include: