Haggart House

41, Mill Street, Perth, Ontario, K7H, Canada

Gate and plaque; Rideau Heritage Intiative 2006
Haggart House, Perth
Front view; Rideau Heritage Intiative 2006
stairs; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006

Description of Historic Place

The Haggart House is a two-storey building of stone construction which has been concealed by scored stucco to resemble an ashlar finish. The Haggart House is located at 41 Mill Street, at the end of Mill Street and west of Wilson Street East and stands as an example of the Regency style with design variations.

The Haggart House is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Perth in By-law 2521 on 24 January 1984.

Heritage Value

The Haggart House is associated with the Haggart family and Perth's early industrial history. The Haggart House was built in 1837 by the original owner, John Haggart. Haggart emigrated from Scotland and is associated with Perth's early milling history as well as the construction of the Rideau Canal. Haggart operated the adjacent four-mill complex on the Tay and was also responsible for building Chaffey's Lock on the Rideau Canal. John G. Haggart went on to become the Mayor of Perth and then a Member of Provincial Parliament, representing the riding of South Lanark.

The Haggart House stands as one of the earliest houses built in the area and expresses Perth's early economic development as it is situated in the town's first industrial complex. The Haggart House also functioned as a veteran's hospital for the wounded during World War One reflecting the social values of the town and the family.

The Haggart House is a fine example of the Regency style, which originated during the 1811-1820 period when George, Prince of Wales was the British Regent. The Regency style was popular in Canada between 1810 and 1840. The Haggart House incorporates design elements of the traditional Regency style but also has features which make it appear less casual than the pure, low-slung Regency design as illustrated by the full second floor and the large hipped roof. The wood frame sheds attached to the rear of the building were originally for the carriages and still survive today.

Sources: Town of Perth By-law 2521; Heritage Perth; Katherine Ashenburg, Going to Town: Architectural Walking Tours in Southern Ontario (Toronto, Macfarlane Walter and Ross, 1996).

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Haggart House include the:
- stucco plastered stone exterior providing an ashlar appearance to the building
- central entranceway flanked by two broad chimneys on either side which maintain the building's proportions
- four large windows with small panes located on the first floor
- hipped roof