Dr. Neil MacDonald House

2228, Victoria Avenue, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8X, Canada

The front entrance of the Dr. Neil MacDonald House.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2001
The Dr. Neil MacDonald House, 2001
Exterior photograph of the Dr. Neil MacDonald House.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2001
Dr. Neil MacDonald House, 2001

Description of Historic Place

The Dr. Neil MacDonald House, built in 1929, is located on the east side of Victoria Avenue between Wear and Jackson Streets in downtown Windsor. It is a two-storey, Tudor Revival style dwelling that is readily identified by its ornamental half-timbering.

It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor By-law 464-2001.

Heritage Value

The homes located on Victoria Avenue in downtown Windsor are among some of Windsor's finest heritage homes. From the onset of development, Victoria Avenue was intended to be a gracious, residential street. Buyers of the original lots were restricted to a minimum setback of 20 feet, a house value of no less than $3,000, and a promise that no building would be used for commercial purposes. The earliest homes were built for the area's most influential and respected families between 1890 and 1929. Homes built during that time display diverse designs, quality materials and fine workmanship. The Dr. Neil MacDonald House is illustrative of the fine homes built on Victoria Avenue between 1890 and 1929 for some of Windsor's most prominent families.

The heritage value of the Dr. Neil MacDonald House lies in its association with local physician Dr. Neil MacDonald, who achieved much in both his civic and professional life. It is also important because it is illustrative of the fine homes that were being built along Victoria Avenue in the early decades of the twentieth century.

The Dr. Neil MacDonald House was built by local builder, real estate agent and city alderman Samuel Keyser in 1929. Dr. Neil MacDonald purchased the home in 1930. Dr. MacDonald was active in both the civic and professional communities in Windsor. He served as president of the medical staff, director of surgery, and Chief of Staff at Hotel Dieu Hospital. Dr. MacDonald resided in the home for forty-one years until his death in 1971. The house remained in the MacDonald family for sixty-seven years.

The Dr. Neil MacDonald House is a fine example of a Tudor Revival style house. The two-storey, asymmetrical residence features ornamental half-timbering, a steeply pitched roof, and prominent gable ends, all of which are typical of the Tudor Revival style. Also of note is the asymmetrical front entranceway, which boasts several concentric rings of masonry forming an arch, each one projecting beyond the one below.

Sources: Building Analysis Form, June 2001; Designation Report, June 27, 2001;
City of Windsor By-law 464-2001, December 17, 2001