Adam Clendenen House

8, Green Hollow, Markham, Ontario, L6E, Canada

View of house and grounds; Town of Markham, date unknown.

Description of Historic Place

The Adam Clendenen House is a one-and-a-half-storey, red brick, residential structure built circa 1840 on a fieldstone foundation. Its gable roof, three-bay façade, central doorway and symmetrical elevations are typical of the Georgian style favoured at that time for pre-Confederation farmhouses.

The building has been designated under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act by the Town of Markham via By-law 2001-172.

Heritage Value

This farmhouse is associated with the Clendenen family, one of Markham's most prominent early settlers. It is situated on a portion of the original 200 acre lot granted by the Crown to John Clendenen. Originally from Ireland, the family first immigrated to the United States, moving next to Thorold in the Niagara Region and finally settling in Markham Township in 1803.

Upon John Clendenen's death in 1815, the 200 acres were divided amongst the family with the eastern 50 acres of Lot 17 eventually being owned by Adam Clendenen, John's grandson. Sometime around 1840, Adam constructed the house on the northern half of Lot 17, Concession 8. The Clendenen family burial plot is located nearby, at the approximate centre of the 200 acres that comprised Lot 17; five gravestones remain, marking the final resting place of the early Clendenens.

Architecturally, the Adam Clendenen House is an excellent example of a Georgian-style farmhouse of the 1840s. This one-and-a-half storey, red brick building has a relatively spacious interior despite its small external appearance. The brick is laid in a common bond pattern with an angled design over the door and windows. The building rests on its original fieldstone foundation.

The front façade contains three bays: a central entryway flanked on either side by small two-over-two windows. A transom is situated above the main door while the uniformly-styled fenestration features substantial lug-sills on the bottom portion of the frames. The interior of the house features substantial wood baseboards, window and door trims and floors - all original to the house and in excellent condition.

Source: Adam Clendenen Heritage File, Town of Markham

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements which reflect the heritage value of the Adam Clendenen house include its:
- association with the Clendenen family
- in-situ location, on a portion of the original 200-acre land grant