139 Connell Street

139 Connell Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

139 Connell Street

139 Connell Street
George Connell House
Maison George Connell

Description of Historic Place

139 Connell Street is a white shingled two-storey house with Dutch Colonial and Neoclassical elements. It sits on a terraced lot on Connell Street, overlooking the Meduxnekeag River in Woodstock. The house and grounds are part of the Local Historic Place designation.

Heritage Value

139 Connell Street is designated a Local Historic Place because of its association with the Connell family and for its aesthetic value.

Built circa 1838 by Thomas Gray, the original home on this site was purchased in 1845 by George Connell, brother of New Brunswick MLA and MP Honourable Charles Connell. George Connell was a lawyer and owner of three St. John River steamboats which were a major mode of transportation for Woodstock residents.

139 Connell is also recognized for its aesthetic value. George Connell's son, Allison Barlow Connell K. C., barrister and executor of the L. P. Fisher estate, contracted architect Ernest Fairweather to redesign the house with additions in 1907. Some surrounds and other elements from the original Neoclassical building were used in the redesign. The result was a primarily Dutch Colonial residence. The mature landscaping is also well-maintained, adding to the overall aesthetic value of the site.

Aesthetic and heritage value are also found in the interior of the home. Local master joiner and carpenter Abram Clarke created an intricate ceiling and wall panelling design of Florida cyprus in the library and foyer of the house. He also fashioned remarkable floor-to-ceiling bookcases of the same wood, which was imported to Woodstock by George Connell's nephew Henry.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places File #17

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the exterior associated with the original Neoclassical design of the house include:
- rectangular windows with entablatures;
- moulded surrounds.

The character-defining elements of the exterior associated with Ernest Fairweather's Dutch Colonial design include:
- symmetrical facade;
- side gables with dentils;
- gambrel roof;
- two shed dormers;
- gambrel roofed dormer over principal entrance;
- boxy rear wing;
- feathered shingles;
- iron cresting above portico and east porch;
- well-maintained grounds.

The character-defining elements of the interior associated with Ernest Fairweather's design include:
- vestibule of principal entrance including leaded and bevelled glass, doors with horizontal panels, faux paladian window, fluted ionic columns supporting porch and entablature with laurel wreaths;
- fireplaces throughout;
- walk in bay with columns and entablature on second level;
- staircase with squared newel post with laurel wreath design.

The character-defining elements associated with Abram Clarke include:
- Florida cyprus woodwork, most notably the intricate ceiling and panelling in entrance and library and floor-to-ceiling glass-front bookcases and mantelpiece in library.

Ernest Fairweather

Thomas Gray