W. A. Losier House

3668 Principale Street, Tracadie-Sheila, New Brunswick, E1X, Canada

Historic photo of William Arthur Losier; Town of Tracadie-Sheila
W. A. Losier House
The difference in height between the road and the house is apparent; Town of Tracadie-Sheila
W. A. Losier House

Description of Historic Place

The W. A. Losier House is a two-storey Foursquare residence with classical details located on Principale Street in Tracadie-Sheila. This residence belonged to the late William Arthur Losier, who left his mark on the community through his dedication to education.

Heritage Value

The W. A. Losier House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with William Arthur Losier.

The W. A. Losier House is recognized for its architecture. Built in 1922, this residence is an example of Foursquare residential architecture that was popular in the early 20th century. This style is augmented by the use of classic details on the main façade. Reflecting the age of the building, the house is lower than the level of the road, which was raised several times. Also, this was the first residence in the Tracadie region of Tracadie-Sheila to be wired for electricity. W. A. Losier, as a member of the provincial government, knew that the town was going to have electricity shortly, despite the residents not believing him. He therefore had his house wired to prove to them that electricity was on the way. The many preserved interior details contribute to the overall value of the house. Also in the house is a collection of original furnishings, incuding a sideboard and a china cabinet.

The W. A. Losier House is also recognized for its association with former owner William Arthur Losier. Mr. Losier was born in Tracadie on August 14, 1896. He graduated from the École supérieure de Tracadie and then attended Normal School in Fredericton. He went on to study at Sacred Heart University in Bathurst and the University of Minnesota. Losier taught in New Brunswick’s public schools for close to 26 years. He was involved with many local organizations (caisse populaire, municipal affairs, religious choirs, etc.). In 1922, he was elected to the Gloucester County school board, and in 1935, he was elected as an MLA and then re-elected in 1939. He resigned as MLA to become the Superintendent of Schools for Gloucester County. During his eight years in that office, he worked to help the county’s schools improve the services offered. W. A. Losier died at the Hôtel-Dieu de Tracadie hospital on April 8, 1952. The high school took the name École polyvalente W.-Arthur-Losier in honour of the time he devoted to the advancement of education in the region.

Source : Town of Tracadie-Sheila, Historic Places file #22

The character-defining elements that describe the age of the W. A. Losier House include:
- level of the house lower than the road;
- being the first house in Tracadie wired for electricity.

The character-defining elements that describe the Foursquare architecture of the W. A. Losier House include:
- two-storey square massing;
- hipped roof with dormers;
- symmetrical fenestration of windows pairs;
- central entrance;
- veranda spanning the main façade.

The character-defining elements that describe the classic details of the W. A. Losier House include:
- pediment over the veranda;
- pediment bay offset over the veranda.