St. James and St. John United Church

556 King George Highway, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1V, Canada

Front façade; Province of New Brunswick
Rear view; Province of New Brunswick
Historic image; Province of New Brunswick

Description of Historic Place

St. James and St. John United Church stands on the high ground overlooking the Miramichi River on King George Highway in Miramichi. This church is considered to be among the finest expressions of early 19th-century architecture still surviving in New Brunswick.

Heritage Value

St. James and St. John United Church is designated a Provincial Historic Site primarily for its architectural significance in relation to the cultural heritage of the Miramichi region and for its spiritual roles in the community.

Built soon after the Miramichi Fire of October 1825, St. James and St. John United Church was completed by 1830 on the stone foundation of the earlier Church of Scotland that had been destroyed in the conflagration. The present church has been in continuous use for almost two centuries. St. James and St. John’s Church takes its place as one of a collection of important pre-Victorian buildings designed by Presbyterian Scot, William Murray, the foremost master builder on the Miramichi.

The quality of craftsmanship in evidence at St. James and St. John Church confirm the high standard of Murray’s work, particularly in the delicate and detailed treatment of both exterior and interior Neo-Classical elements. A landmark for many generations in the former town of Newcastle, the symmetry of its Neo-Classical design is typified in the visual quality of the front façade and spire together with the tasteful treatment of the building’s Georgian windows and entrance.

St. James and St. John United Church has experienced significant renovations to the exterior and interior over the years, the earlier composition interrupted by the addition of a much larger stained glass window two-thirds of the way along each wall. Built and dedicated by one generation, in 1865 and again in 1909, the church underwent a major renovation at the hands of subsequent generations. The interior furnishings were renewed and the seating capacity expanded to house 570 people in 1865. Further work in 1909 saw the addition of a new gallery with sweeping lines at the back of the sanctuary, new stained glass windows were installed and a pastor’s room and a choir room were added to the north side of the church.

St. James and St. John United Church is noted for its social and spiritual role within the local community. As such, this church has been at the centre of community and family life as the former town of Newcastle grew to become one of leading economic engines in North eastern New Brunswick.

St. James and St. John United Church also reflects patterns of transition in the community’s spiritual life. In 1925, with the formation of the United Church of Canada, the congregations of St. John’s Methodist Church joined with St. James’ Presbyterian Church to become St. James and St. John United Church. Many prominent local citizens are buried in the adjacent churchyard, including Peter Mitchell, a local Father of Confederation, whose burial site has been recognized by the Government of Canada as a National Historic Site.

Source: Department Wellness, Culture and Sport - Heritage Branch, File Site: Vol. IX-118

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Neo-classical front façade of St. James and St. John United Church include:
- placement of the façade in relation to a relatively low-pitched roof;
- refined entrance;
- raised several steps above ground-level;
- triangular pediment with dentil motif,
- applied and fluted Doric columns;
- rounded keystone arch above the double Christian doors;
- two full Doric columns on either side forming the enclosure;
- two large single lancet windows with rounded arches at the top of either side of the entranceway, each with decorative keystones.

The character-defining elements that describe the rest of the architecture of St. James and St. John United Church include:
- wood-frame building sided with clapboards and painted white with a dimension of 367,04 square metres;
- three-stage square tower and octagonal spire with lantern belfry above
- applied dentil-work;