Eastland House

273, Hunter Street West, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Front facade, April 2006; Susan Schappert, City of Peterborough
Eastland House

Eastland House
Winston Churchill House

Description of Historic Place

Located in a 19th Century residential neighbourhood west of Peterborough's downtown core, the Eastland House at 273 Hunter Street West is situated on a corner lot at Hunter and Stewart Streets. This two-storey stone house surrounded by a wrought iron fence is fronted by a semi-circular drive. Surrounded by multiple unit family dwellings, the neighbouring properties to the east and south are both 19th Century row houses. Mature trees and plantings are scattered throughout the area.

The Eastland House has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw #05-192.

Heritage Value

Eastland House is one of the oldest remaining stone houses in Peterborough and was built in 1848 by Thomas Eastland. The house has a remarkable history of occupants and visitors. With strong ties to the early banks of Peterborough as the residence for the local managers of the Bank of Montreal and Ontario Bank Eastland House represents a period in time when employers were expected to provide amenities for their top employees. This trend was discontinued in 1931, and the manager residing in the house, E.S. Martin, was allowed to buy the house upon his retirement.

The Eastland House gained local notoriety as 'the Winston Churchill House' during Churchill's North American tour of 1900 to 1901. The future British Prime Minister, after his address in Peterborough on January 1, 1901, stayed at the home of Mr. and Mrs. H.J. Grasette who were the owners at that time.

Constructed with stone from the local quarry, the house is an excellent example of the Neo-classical style with its symmetrical facade and large windows. The elliptical transom and sidelights, and square post verandah are also noteworthy Neo-classical details.

Source: Eastland House Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough By-Law #05-192

Character defining elements that embody the heritage values of the Eastland House include the: