John E. Moore Residence

211 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Germain Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
John E. Moore Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the entrance and of the elaborate pedimented entablature, 2005.  ; City of Saint John
John E. Moore Residence - Entrance
This image provides a view of the decorative wood brackets supporting the cornice that is ornamented by brick corbel bands, 2005.; City of Saint John
John E. Moore Residence - Cornice brackets

Horace King Residence
Résidence Horace King

1888/01/01

Description of Historic Place

John E. Moore Residence is a two-storey brick Queen Anne building with two storey bay windows and a pedimented entry similar to the adjacent building. It is located on Germain Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

John E. Moore Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with lumber merchants.

Many of the buildings in the residential district of Germain street were constructed in the latter part of the 19th Century or early 20th Century as all the older buildings were destroyed in the Great Saint John fire in 1877. Constructed in 1888, John E. Moore Residence is a good example of a two-storey brick Queen Anne building with two storey bay windows from the city’s rebuilding period after the fire.

John E. Moore Residence is also recognized through its association with two prominent Saint John lumber merchants: Horace King and John E. Moore. Horace King was the proprietor of King & Son Lumber. He lived on Germain Street with his wife, Eleanor, beginning in 1890. In 1908, John E. Moore replaced King at this address. Moore established himself as one of the most prominent lumber dealers and shippers of the Maritime Provinces. He remained at this Germain Street address for the next 23 years until his death in 1931. The residence remained in the Moore family until 1937.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe John e. Moore Residence include:
- two-storey rectangular massing;
- cornice supported by large, wood decorative brackets and ornamented with brick corbel bands;
- two storey, semi-octagonal bay windows;
- sandstone bands along the first and second storeys;
- second storey, segmented arched, vertical sliding wood windows;
- brick and sandstone arches above second storey windows, flanked by sandstone trimmings with pronounced sandstone keystones;
- first storey, vertical sliding wood windows with sandstone lintels and sills;
- segmented arch entry with brick pilasters supporting an elaborate, pedimented entablature with pronounced sandstone keystone;
- segmented arch transom window over decorative, paired wood doors with glass panels in the upper half;
- sandstone steps descending from entry;
- sandstone plinth band;