Building 2

Catherine Street North, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/09/03

CFRB Hamilton (HMCS Star), view from the north east; built 1943, DND NSDWB designer.; (Ann Gillespie, 1992).
North-East
CFRB Hamilton (HMCS star), south fayade of drill deck from the parade; built 1943, DND NSDWB designer.; (Ann Gillespie, 1992).
front/side
CFRB Hamilton (HMCS star), main fayade towards the harbour; built 1943, DND NSDWB designer.; (Ann Gillespie, 1992).
front

Building 2
Building 2
Bâtiment 2
Former Drill Hall and Administration Building, Building 2
Ancien manège militaire et bloc de l'administration, bâtiment 2

1943/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building No. 2 is located in Eastwood Park overlooking Hamilton harbour. It is a low massed building composed of two distinct elements, a massive drill hall with modified gambrel roof and a single-storey administrative block. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building No. 2 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Building No. 2, the former Drill Hall, is associated with the Canadian Naval Reserve and also with recruitment and training during the Second World War. The structure was the first permanent barracks constructed solely for the naval reserve.

Architectural Value:
Building No. 2 demonstrates good aesthetic qualities in a utilitarian, functional design. The juxtaposition of constituent elements, both symmetrical and asymmetrical, contributes to its good aesthetics. Intended as a prototype for Naval Reserve structures, the building demonstrates good craftsmanship and handling of materials.

Environmental Value:
Building No. 2 is compatible with the present character of the harbour front setting. It is a familiar landmark to local residents, military personnel and visitors.