John Thomson Residence

217 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This is a contextual view of the four building complex, 2004; City of Saint John
John Thomson Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the elaborate entrance and the complementary style of this residence with the neighboring building to the north in this four building complex, 2004; City of Saint John
John Thomson Residence - Entrance
This image shows a full view of the John Thomson Residence with  its elaborate entrance and 2-storey bay, 2004; City of Saint John
John Thomson Residence - Front façade

Bell Residence
Résidence Bell
Frank Peters Residence
Résidence Frank Peters

Description of Historic Place

John Thomson Residence is located in the Trinity Royal Preservation Area in the City of Saint John. It is one of four residential buildings in a two-storey brick Italianate-style complex.

Heritage Value

John Thomson Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association the residents that have occupied this home through the years.

John Thomson Residence is recognized for its architecture. While most buildings in the preservation area were built within five years of the Saint John Fire in 1977, this Italianate-Style complex was built about ten years after the fire, circa 1886-1888. The brick architecture of this building reflected the continuing re-building phase of the city. The use of brick and other fire-resistant materials sent a message that the City of Saint John would be a more fire-conscious city.

John Thomson Residence is also recognized for its association with some of its former occupants. The first occupant of the home was John Henderson Thomson. In 1876, he became a junior partner in the firm William Thomson and Company as ship broker and commission merchant that owned many ships. He was a Vice-Consul for Norway and Sweden.

Frank Leslie Peters lived in this house a short time in the early 1900's. He operated the tannery business until it closed in 1925. Peters was also an insurance broker.

From 1925 until the early 1980's, John Thomson Residence was owned by the Bell family. Thomas Moffett Bell became an associate of his father in the lumbering business. In the early 1920's he entered the investment business.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe John Thomson Residence include: