Kingston Historic District

Crossroads of Routes 845 and 850, Kingston, New Brunswick, E5N, Canada

Kingston Historic District - overview; PNB
Carter House, built in 1810, is part of the Kingston Historic District; PNB
Carter House
Trinity Anglican Church - the church's spire remains a visual reference point for the community; PNB
Trinity Anglican Church

1788/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Kingston Historic District, a rare example of a rural centre that has existed since the late 18th century, is purposefully situated on a steep knoll at crossroads formed by Routes 845 and 850 on the Kingston Peninsula, in Kingston. Kingston Historic District includes six discontinuous properties on which are sited five buildings, including: Trinity Anglican Church dated 1789, and its rectory dated 1788 (National Historic Sites of Canada), Macdonald Consolidated School dated 1910, Union House dated 1788 and Carter House dated 1810.

Heritage Value

In 2000, Kingston Historic District was designated a historic district under the Province of New Brunswick’s Historic Sites Protection Act. This provincial designation identifies 5 properties within the overall designation: Trinity Anglican Church dated 1789, and its rectory dated 1788, Macdonald Consolidated School dated 1910, Union House dated 1788 and Carter House dated 1810.

Kingston Historic District is recognized for being a rare surviving example of a rural village exemplifying rural Loyalist architecture and settlement in New Brunswick and which has served the spiritual, commercial and educational needs of the surrounding area since the 1780s.

All of the important buildings befitting a community’s social centre are still present. The prominent position of the church is a key element to the Kingston Historic District, with its spire, at the highest point of the district. A homogenous impression is created through the consistent use of clapboard and shingle siding on a variety of architectural styles, including Georgian and Colonial Revival.

The heritage value of Kingston Historic District is also recognized in the level of preservation of its layout and many of its original buildings, some of which continue their original functions.

Source: Department of Wellness, Culture and Sport – Heritage Branch – Site file #98 – “Kingston Historic District”

The character-defining elements of the Kingston Heritage District include:
- community layout and spatial configurations of the designated buildings and the landscape
- use of natural materials, such as wooden clapboard and shingles;
- variety of the building styles, including Colonial, Gothic Revival and Neo-classical, demonstrating the architectural evolution of the district;
- natural steep knoll formation;
- four-corner crossroads;
- concentration of designated historic buildings forming the community, that include Trinity Anglican Church and rectory prominently located atop the knoll, Macdonald Consolidated School, Union House and Carter House.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(1)