Maison de la fondue

3613 Luce Street, Tracadie-Sheila, New Brunswick, E1X, Canada

Maison de la Fondue

Maison de la fondue
Ahern House
Maison Ahern

Description of Historic Place

Maison de la Fondue, constructed in the early 1900s, is a 2-story vernacular Classic Revival residence located on Luce Street in Tracadie-Sheila. The white fence and the mature trees give the building, with its veranda, a distinctive character.

Heritage Value

Maison de la Fondue is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its former occupants and for its architecture.

Constructed in the early 20th century, the Maison de la Fondue was owned by George Petrie, a blacksmith by trade. The foundation was not built until 1926. That same year, Bert Ahern, manager of the A & R Loggie Store, acquired the building. After passing through various hands, it was bought by the current owners in 1988. In 1992, they turned it into a restaurant, which is still in operation today.

The heritage value of Maison de la Fondue is also associated with a number of original architectural elements. The house is a good example of the vernacular Classic Revival style, popular at the beginning of the 20th century. Théodore Savoie brought the windows and doors, which are the original ones, from Prince Edward Island by ship. Despite the renovations done to convert the building into a restaurant, it retains its heritage value thanks to certain original elements, such as the hardwood, the windows, and the rough-plaster walls. The white fence and the mature trees give the building, with its veranda, a distinctive character.

Source : Town of Tracadie-Sheila, Heritage file # 19

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of Maison de la Fondue include: