42 Gondola Point Road

42 Gondola Point Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

42 Gondola Point Road - Front façade; Town of Rothesay

Description of Historic Place

42 Gondola Point Road is a 2-storey Gothic Revival house which is partially hidden by large mature trees. It is situated north of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church on the south side of Gondola Point Road in Rothesay.

Heritage Value

42 Gondola Point Road is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with some of its former occupants.

42 Gondola Point Road is recognized for its rare Gothic Revival architecture. While the actual date of the construction of the house is unknown, records indicate that it was built sometime between 1850 and 1870, probably by John Rhodes. The house is constructed on what was Lot #13, one of the original land grants from the Crown. The house is a good example of the Gothic Revival style prevalent of the era. This house exhibits the traditional gingerbread trim along the eaves and the steep front-facing gable dormer that reflect this style.

42 Gondola Point Road is also recognized for some of its occupants. John Rhodes, the probable builder of this house was one of the occupants. He also played a large role in the building of St. Paul's Anglican Church. In late 1880's, the house was purchased by John Mitchell who was known for his carvings, such as the fireplaces and the pulpit at St. Paul’s Church.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "42 Gondola Point Road"

The character-defining elements that describe 42 Gondola Point Road include: