Latimer Residence on Oxford Street

37 Oxford Street W, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, S6H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/08/22

Street level view of Latimer Residence on Oxford Street featuring the veranda, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, L. Dale-Burnett, 2004
Front facade

Spraggs Residence
McClelland Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Latimer residence on Oxford Street is a Municipal Heritage Property located on a single lot at 37 Oxford Street West in the City of Moose Jaw. The property includes a 2 1/2 storey brick-clad house completed in 1905.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Latimer residence on Oxford Street lies in the architecture of the house that anchors the property. The house exhibits a symmetrical four-square design in which each elevation is of equal length and scale. The symmetry of its design is also seen through its uniform fenestration and symmetrical placement of dormers on each face of a roof whose pyramidal lines terminate in a square walkout roof. The property prominent style is achieved through elements such as bell eaves, an ornate metal cresting, use of red brick, lintels with segmented arches, and a verandah on the street face with its columns, Corinthian capitals, relief of a victory wreath, balustrades and handrails.

The heritage value of the property also rests in the historical integrity of the interior of the house’s main-storey. The main-storey retains most of its original floor plan, including entry passage, study, dining and drawing rooms as well as many of its original materials such as bevelled lead-glass windows, fir and oak flooring, pocket doors, imprinted wood, brass hardware and decorative Lincrusta wall paper which was installed in 1912.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its role as a local landmark. Set on a tree-lined street adjacent to houses of similar scale and age of construction, the property also hosts a wood-frame carriage house and mature trees and shrubs that compliment the house and make the property a key component of the streetscape.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its association with early owners James and Mary McClelland. The McClellands were notable local residents, who like many successive owners were involved in the community’s business or professional life.

City of Moose Jaw Bylaw No. 4855, 1994.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Latimer residence on Oxford Street resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the architecture of the house, including its symmetrical four-square design, uniform fenestration pattern, symmetrical placement of dormers, pyramidal roof lines, square walk-out roof, use of red brick, bell eaves, ornate metal cresting, lintels with segmented arches, verandah with columns, Corinthian capitals, relief of a victory wreath, balustrades and handrails;
-those elements that reflect the historical interior elements of the house on the property, such as its main floor plan, including entry passage, study, dining and drawing rooms and use of materials such as bevelled lead-glass windows, fir and oak flooring, pocket doors, imprinted wood, brass hardware and decorative Lincrusta wall paper which was installed in 1912;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a local landmark, including its wood-frame carriage house and mature trees and shrubs, its present prominent location on Oxford Street West in Moose Jaw.