Lightstation: Annex

Cove Island, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/11/14

Front view of the Old Dwelling, Cove Island, demonstrating the whitewashed exterior walls of rough faced, rusticated stone set in even courses, with a slightly projecting basement course, 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard/Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.
Front elevation
Aerial view of Lightstation: Annex from the east.; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada/Département de pêches et océans Canada
Aerial view
General view of Lightstation: Annex.; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada/Département de pêches et océans Canada

Lightstation: Annex
Residence Annex, old
Annexe de l'ancienne résidence
Old Dwelling
Ancienne résidence

Description of Historic Place

The Lightstation: Annex, integral to the Cove Island Lightstation is situated at the entrance to Georgian Bay. It is a small, stone, cottage-like structure with a gable roof abutted to the lighttower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lightstation: Annex is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lightstation: Annex, built as an adjunct to the Cove Island Lighttower, is associated with the installation of lighthouses on the Great Lakes beginning in 1804. The need for navigational aids was also spurred by the opening of the Bruce Peninsula for settlement in the mid-1850s, the free-trade agreement with the United States in 1854 and the construction of the Sault Ste. Marie canal in 1855.

Architectural Value:
The Lightstation: Annex is a good example of a principal support structure influenced by elements of British classicism, for example as sen in its simple and symmetrical proportions. Designed as accommodation, it is based on the prototype of the simple Scottish cottage. It matches the robust detailing of the associated lighttower. It exhibits very good materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Lightstation: Annex reinforces the present character of its maritime setting on Cove Island. The structure is a regional landmark. .