Black-Binney House

1472 Hollis Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/01/28

Black-Binney House, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2007.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2007.
Side (North) Elevation

Black-Binney House
Black House
Binney House

Description of Historic Place

The Black-Binney House is a three storey, stone Georgian house located on Hollis Street in downtown Halifax, Nova Scotia. It is prominently situated next to the rear grounds of Government House, the official residence of the Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia. The Black-Binney house is located in a neighbourhood that was once home to Halifax's mercantile and political elite. The designation includes the building and the lot it occupies.

Heritage Value

The Black-Binney House is valued for its association with some of early Halifax's prominent citizens. The house was built for the Hon. John Black, a wealthy Halifax merchant. A native of Scotland, Black moved to Saint John, New Brunswick before relocating to Halifax in 1811. He was part owner of the first Halifax ship to be issued letters of marque in the War of 1812, authorising the vessel to "apprehend, seize, and take the Ships, Vessels and Goods belonging to the United States of America, or to any Persons being Subjects of the United States of America." He was appointed to the Executive Council of Nova Scotia in 1813. Obviously successful in his mercantile enterprises and privateering, he had this house constructed in 1819. He died in 1823 while on a trip to Scotland. The occupants of the house between 1823 and 1832 are unknown, though it was likely Black's widow, son and daughter.

The second owner of the house was the Hon. James Boyle Uniacke. He married Rosina Jane Black, John Black's daughter, in 1832 and lived in the house until 1835. James Uniacke held several influential positions in government, including: MLA for Cape Breton, Halifax and Richmond; member of the Executive Council; Provincial Treasurer; Solicitor General. He became Nova Scotia's first Premier under Responsible Government in 1848, and was later Attorney General, Commissioner of Crown Lands and Surveyor General. His illustrious political career ended with his death in 1858.

In 1835, the house became home to the Rt. Rev. Hibbert N. Binney, who was consecrated Bishop of the Anglican Diocese of Nova Scotia in 1851. Bishop Binney was an energetic and prominent citizen who hosted many events at this home. In 1857, he sold a portion of the house's extensive grounds to the Presbyterians for the construction of St. Matthew's Church. He died in 1887, leaving the house to his widow, who continued to reside there until 1890.

After the Binneys' ownership ended, the large house endured several changes of ownership, including being used as a residence for the Halifax YWCA. A fire broke out in the house in 1965 while it was being used as an apartment building, causing considerable damage to the interior. Restoration was undertaken in 1965-66 as a Canadian Centennial project and the building was restored as close as possible to its original appearance. It then became the offices of the Nova Scotia Division of the Canadian Corps of Commissionaires, a use that continues to this day.

The Black-Binney House is also valued for its architectural significance. As a three storey, stone, Georgian mansion, the house was considered one of the most stately homes in Halifax when it was constructed and of as high a quality as houses built in London or Edinburgh at the time. It is one of the earliest surviving examples of stone construction in Halifax, but is unique because it is larger and more refined than most of the surviving stone homes of this era. Another feature of the structure is the granite used in its construction which was brought from Scotland, presumably as ballast in John Black's ships.

The Black-Binney House has also been recognised as a National Historic Site.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File: 1472 Hollis Street, Black-Binney House, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-defining elements of the Georgian design of the Black-Binney house include:

- three storey building with raised basement;
- set back from the street with circular driveway;
- centre hall floorplan;
- exterior front with a rusticated granite foundation and dressed granite on upper storeys;
- exterior side and rear elevations constructed of brick with stucco finish;
- large end chimneys;
- truncated hip roof with three small dormer windows on front elevation and two dormers on rear elevation;
- six-over-six window style on first and second storeys with granite sills (wooden windows have been replaced with vinyl);
- three-over-six window style with granite sills at third storey level (have been replaced with vinyl);
- three-over-three window style with granite sills at basement level (have been replaced with vinyl);
- granite string course defining first and second storeys;
- front entrance with leaded glass transom light and side lights;