Saint-Louis College Site

8 Côté Nord Road, Saint-Louis-de-Kent, New Brunswick, E4X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/09/20

Saint-Louis College Site - Partially wooded grounds - Apple trees surround depressions where the Saint-Louis College was located.; Village of Saint-Louis-de-Kent

Description of Historic Place

The Saint-Louis College Site is a lawn area with depressions representing the former locations of buildings on the site. It located on the lot at 8 Côté Nord Road, in the Village of Saint Louis de Kent.

Heritage Value

The main value of the Saint-Louis College Site resides in its ties with the Académie Saint-Louis, built in 1874, which later became the Collège Saint-Louis and served as such from 1876 to 1882. Students were instructed in business and classical studies. The college attracted students from all over the Maritimes, as well as Quebec and the United States. These institutions were founded by national historic figure Msgr. Marcel François Richard. Depressions in the ground show the former placement of these buildings.

Another value of the site resides in its link with the telegraph line between Québec City and Halifax. From 1879 to 1882, Antoine Comeau worked as a telegrapher in an office in one of the former buildings on the site. He played an integral role in interprovincial communications by relaying messages between Québec City and Halifax.

The Saint-Louis College Site also has value in the potential archaeological resources on the site. These resources may provide futher information on Saint-Louis College as well as on other projects undertaken by Mgr. Marcel-François Richard.

Source: Saint Louis de Kent Municipal Building, File Number 01 08.

Character-Defining Elements

The following are some of the character defining elements relating to location and context of the Saint-Louis College Site:
- lawn with depressions in the ground marking the location of the old buildings ;
- yet to be determined archaeological resources and the knowledge that could be gained regarding the Collège Saint-Louis and other projects undertaken by Msgr. Marcel François Richard.

Community Planning Act

Local Register