Former Saint-Joseph School

612 Centrale Street, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/08/28

Current view of the school after the restoration of the exterior; Memramcook Valley Historical Society
Historic photo of the school, taken from the southeast, showing the double windows for each classroom and the attic.; Memramcook Valley Historical Society
Historic photo of the Saint-Joseph School
Former Saint-Joseph School - Aerial photo of the southeast side of the school taken prior to the restoration of the exterior; Memramcook Valley Historical Society
Aerial photo of the Former Saint-Joseph School

Saint-Joseph School
L'école de Saint-Joseph

1926/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Former Saint-Joseph School is a one-and-a-half storey wooden building located on Centrale Street in Memramcook.

Heritage Value

Former Saint-Joseph School is designated a Local Historic Place for its importance in the educational, governmental, and cultural sectors.

Designed as a two-classroom school, one of the first of this type in the area, it was constructed in 1926 to replace a one-room schoolhouse that dated back to 1899. It was built in a rather innovative style, erected on a cut stone foundation and equipped with indoor toilets, which were quite rare at the time. In 1926-27, district taxpayers opted for a so-called “graded” school, the third of its kind in Memramcook. Around 1932, it was converted into a three-classroom school after the room on the south side of the building was subdivided.

The heritage value of Former Saint-Joseph School resides as well in the fact that, from around 1972 to 1995, it served as the municipal building for the village of Saint-Joseph. For four more years, from 1995 to 1999, the building was used for a similar purpose, serving as the municipal building for the newly incorporated village of Memramcook.

Since 1999, the building has been used by the Société historique de la Vallée de Memramcook which, during the summer, offers the public access to historical information and an exhibition room displaying old objects.

Source: Village of Memramcook - Site File – “Village of Saint-Joseph School”

The character-defining elements that describe Former Saint-Joseph School include: