Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse

110-112 Water Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse - this photograph shows the facade facing Water Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse - Water Street
Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse - This photograph shows the 6 over 6  windows in segmented openings and roof-line cornice, 2005; City of Saint John
Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse - windows
Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse - This photograph shows the contextual view of the building on the corner of Water Street and Duke Street, 2005; City of Saint John
Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse - Context

Monstad and Company
Townsend Company Ltd.

1910/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse is located on the northeast corner of Water and Duke Streets in the City of Saint John. It is a rectangular three-storey brick warehouse.

Heritage Value

Andrew Malcolm’s Warehouse is recognized as a Local Historic Place for its historic use as a warehouse for Malcolm’s family, for its association with the shipping and fishing industry and for its association with Andrew "Beef" Malcolm.

Andrew Malcolm was an importer and dealer in groceries, flour, fishing supplies, fish and salt, among other things. His main establishment was at 29-30 South Wharf. This was a thriving business. The tugboats would be loaded in Saint John with provisions for the coastal communities. After it was constructed in 1910, the goods from his enterprises were stored at Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse.

Three generations of the Malcolm family (all with the name Andrew Malcolm) operated this wholesale business that started in 1869 and lasted until the late 1950's. The third Andrew Malcolm that operated this business was Andrew "Beef" Malcolm. Andrew would have worked in his father's warehouse as a boy loading heavy salt bags, flour etc. While working for his father, he had time for leisure. He became a great New Brunswick athlete. He was inducted into the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame in 1973 and 1978 for his accomplishments in basketball, shot put and track and field.

Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse is recognized further for its role as a supply store for the shipping and fishing industry of Saint John by the operations of Monstad and Company Ltd from 1952 until 1966 and Townsend Company Ltd. from 1970 until 2000.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John

The character defining elements that characterize Andrew Malcolm's Warehouse are as follows: