C. D. Thomson Residence

184 Alma Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

1891 aerial photograph of the C. D. Thomson Residence at the north end of the Central School grounds.; Moncton Museum
C. D. Thomson Residence - 1891
The C. D. Thomson Residence appears on the bird's-eye-view map of Moncton in 1881, three years after its completion.; Moncton Museum
C. D. Thomson Residence - 1881
In 2004, the C. D. Thomson Residence was converted from apartments into the Maelstrom Café/Bistro.; Moncton Museum
C. D. Thomson Residence - 2005

Maelstrom Café-Bistro
3 Failkner Street
3, rue Faulkner
3 School Street
3, rue School

1878/01/01

Description of Historic Place

C. D. Thomson House consists of a one and half-story Second Empire residence with a straight mansard roof and box massing. It is located at the corner of Alma Street and Botsford Street in Moncton. This street was formerly known as Faulkner Street and, later, School Street.

Heritage Value

C. D. Thomson House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

C. D. Thomson House is recognized for its well-preserved Second Empire residential architecture. The decorated dormers and three one-story bay windows help to break up the overall rectangular massing of the building. The originally open veranda was enclosed very early on in the 20th century. The interior elements have survived well after years of use as a nursing home and as rental apartments.

C. D. Thomson House was also recognized for its association with its first occupant, C. D. Thomson. Thomson, along with his wife and four children, arrived in Moncton from Saint John in 1876 when he was transferred by the Intercolonial Railway (I.C.R.) to work as cashier. His residence, which was built for him in 1878 on land he purchased from Bliss Botsford, represents the prominence associated with employment at the I.C.R. The home stayed in his family until it was sold by his second wife in 1919. From 1921 to 1970, the residence stayed in the family of Alvan Lutes, a C.N.R. engineer who would eventually become Yardmaster.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “184 Alma St. – C. D. Thomson House”

The character-defining elements that describe the exterior of C. D. Thomson House include:
- mansard roof;