I.C.R. Monument

Millennium Boulevard, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

This colourized postcard of the main I.C.R. repair shop is postmarked 1913.; Moncton Museum
I.C.R. Shops - postcard - c1913
The I.C.R. Monument consists of an original cornerstone from the I.C.R. Shops erected in 1906.; Moncton Museum
The I.C.R. Monument - 2005
By 1936, the I.C.R. Shops were owned by CN, a major employer in Moncton. This aerial view demonstrates the scope of the shops' operations.; Moncton Museum
CNR Shops - 1936

Description of Historic Place

I.C.R. Monument consists of a gray granite 1906 cornerstone set within a manicured park area on the south side of Millennium Boulevard, opposite Intercolonial Way in Moncton.

Heritage Value

I.C.R. Monument is designated a Local Historic Place for its importance in honouring the Intercolonial Railway (I.C.R.) and its successor, the Canadian National Railway (C.N.R.) in Moncton’s history.

When the original I.C.R. shops burned in Moncton’s largest fire on February 24, 1906, the devastation was complete. Immediately, Westmorland MP Henry Robert Emmerson, who was also the Minister of Railways and Canals, began his fight to save the shops from being rebuilt in Quebec or Nova Scotia. His success in keeping the shops in Moncton would change the city forever. E. A. Wallberg of Montreal won the first building contract for the new shops. The laying of this cornerstone on the northeast corner of the main freight car repair shop was considered one of the greatest moments in Moncton’s history, not only for signifying huge employment opportunities for its citizens, but also for representing the immense political victory necessary in keeping the shops in Moncton. Most merchants had closed their stores for the afternoon celebrations. From the time of their official opening in 1908, the effects of the shops in Moncton would be felt for decades. By the 1950’s, Canadian National Railways and its shops employed 25% of the Moncton’s working population. The I.C.R. cornerstone was salvaged by CN during the demolition of the shops in 1990 for later use when the land was to be re-developed. This cornerstone used in the official ceremonies for the construction of the I.C.R. shops in 1906 was also used in the formal dedication of Emmerson Technology Park, which was developed on the site of the now defunct shops. H. R. Emmerson laid the cornerstone in the official 1906 dedication ceremonies for the construction of the new I.C.R. shops, so it was only fitting to have his grandson, Charles Emmerson, and other descendents, take part in the 1998 ceremonies that marked the development of a new information technology business park on the former shops. The original cornerstone sits near the entrance of Emmerson Business and Technology Park.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “Millennium Boulevard – I.C.R. Monument”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the location and context of I. C. R. Monument include:
- located adjacent to site of former Intercolonial Railway (I.C.R.) Shops;
- located at entrance to Emmerson Business and Technology Park;
- manicured park grounds.

The character-defining elements that describe the exterior elements of I. C. R. Monument include:
- salvaged I.C.R. repair shop granite cornerstone inscribed with: “1906/HON. H. R. EMMERSON K. C./MINISTER OF RAILWAYS AND CANALS/M. J. BUTLER C. E./DEPUTY MINISTER AND CHIEF ENGINEER/THIS STONE LAID AUG. 13.”.

Community Planning Act

Local Register