2201 14th Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

North and east elevations, looking west, 2005; Ross Herrington, 2005
Front entryway
North elevation showing 14th Avenue entrance, 2005; Ross Herrington, 2005
North façade

Bartleman Apartments

Description of Historic Place

2201 14th Avenue is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one commercial lot in the City of Regina. The property features a three-storey, tan-coloured brick veneer and Tyndall Stone building, known as the Bartleman Apartments, which was constructed in 1914. The designation is limited to the building’s exterior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 2201 14th Avenue resides in its architecture, which reflects a restrained Edwardian Classical style. The building exhibits simple detailing around entrances and windows, an unadorned cornice, and restrained pilasters, all of which are applied sparingly and with guarded understatement. Designed by the prominent Regina architectural firm of Storey and Van Egmond and constructed in 1914, the original exterior of the building remains largely intact with the exception of the original recessed balconies at the second and third floor levels above each of the front entrances, which have been enclosed. The exterior reflects the building’s distinctive cellular interior plan, which comprises three separate blocks with access provided through impressive stairwell atria with pyramidal skylights. Direct rear access is provided to the suites through shared exterior fire escape platforms.

The heritage value of 2201 14th Avenue also lies in its association with James Stewart Bartleman, a local building contractor and original owner of the building, who was active in Regina’s residential construction sector prior to1930. Bartleman was directly associated with the block until at least the early 1920s. The Bartleman family remained active in the Regina construction and real estate business until at least the mid-1930s.

The heritage value of 2201 14th Avenue also resides in its association with a number of long-term and prominent residents, and in particular James Edward Armstrong. “Jimmie” Armstrong managed the building for many years and resided there in 1919-1920 and again from 1945 until 1955. Moving from Ontario to Regina in 1906, Armstrong achieved local, provincial and national prominence in business, community affairs, and sports. He operated a real estate, loan and insurance business and later created the Queen City Curling Stone Company, which he operated out of the Bartleman Apartments for many years. He served with the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps during the First World War and later as chairman of the Saskatchewan Liquor Board. He was a member of the first organized football team in Regina and a former provincial golf champion. His contribution to curling resulted in life memberships with both the Saskatchewan and Dominion Curling Associations. He also served as secretary of the Regina Rangers hockey club which won the Allan Cup in 1941.

Further heritage value resides in its contribution to the 14th Avenue streetscape within the Transitional Area neighbourhood. This building is one of a group of apartment blocks constructed along this avenue prior to 1930 which collectively comprise the most intact collection of elegant residential blocks constructed in Regina during the pre-First World War and late 1920s periods of economic prosperity and rapid population growth. The Bartleman Apartments provided higher-density residential accommodation to middle and high income clientele.

City of Regina Bylaw No.10072.

The heritage value of 2201 14th Avenue lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the restrained Edwardian Classical style, including simple detailing around entrances and windows, unadorned cornice, quoining, and restrained pilasters;
-those elements which speak to its use as an apartment building, such as the regular placement of windows, brick façade, layout and massing, decorative roofline above each set of bay windows, decorative medallions above each pilaster, and Tyndall Stone band courses and entrance doors;
-those elements which reflect the unique layout of the building, such as its distinctive bays, which highlight the cellular interior plan and is accentuated by the roofline, shared exterior rear fire escape platforms, and pyramidal skylights over each stairwell;
-the location of the building on 14th Avenue.

Storey and Van Egmond