Hamilton Carriage House

478, Downie Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Hamilton Carriage House after rehabilitation.; Erik Hanson, City of Peterborough 2005

Description of Historic Place

Located to the west of the former Hamilton family home in Peterborough, the Hamilton Carriage House is a buff brick structure, resting on a stone foundation. Set on a slight rise above the corner of Downie and Murray streets, the building overlooks Jackson's Creek and the site of the Hamilton Foundry to the north.

The heritage value of the Hamilton Carriage House is recognized by the City of Peterborough By-Law #05-032.

Heritage Value

While the exact date of construction is unknown, it is possible that the Hamilton Carriage House was constructed at the same time as the main house on the Hamilton estate. The carriage house is one component of an assemblage of buildings which comprised the estate of William Hamilton, who at one time had one of the most prosperous businesses in Peterborough. Along with the Hamilton home and the original foundry offices located at the corner of Reid and Murray Streets, the major components of the estate are intact.

The carriage house retains its architectural integrity in construction materials and design. While the main carriage entrance has been filled in, the openings are otherwise intact. The building represents a good example of an estate service structure designed to compliment and enhance the property of a prominent family.

Source: City of Peterborough Hamilton Carriage House Heritage Designation Brief By-Law #05-032.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that describe the heritage value of the Hamilton Carriage House include:
-all windows and doors including frames, sills and header courses of brick
-exterior brickwork including all openings as now sized