Grant Residence

278 West 5th Street, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/11/21

Exterior view of the Grant Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1923/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Grant Residence is a wood-frame Craftsman bungalow set within a residential context. Located on a corner, an infill house has been constructed in the original rear yard of the house.

Heritage Value

The Grant Residence is valued as a very good example of the influence of the Craftsman style, the most popular housing style in the Lower Mainland in the early twentieth century. The Craftsman style was typified by rational space planning, the use of natural materials and a mix of traditional design elements inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement, such as picturesque rooflines, decorative brackets and a rich textural contrast of siding and shingles. Characteristic of the style, the design of this house includes tapered verandah piers, exposed purlins and rafters, triangular eave brackets and multi-paned upper window sashes.

The Grant Residence illustrates gradual economic recovery that followed the end of the First World War, and also the late persistence of the popularity of the Craftsman style. John G. Grant, a blacksmith, hired local contractor Fred J. King to build this house in 1923.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Grant Residence include its:
- location on a corner lot, set back from the street in line with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by one and one-half storey plus raised basement height, side gabled roof, gable over front verandah and front shed roof dormer
- wood-frame construction with: narrow bevelled siding and shingle cladding in the gable; cedar shingle roofing; and wide bargeboards and band boards
- Craftsman details such as: broad open eaves with triangular eave brackets; exposed rafter tails and purlins; and tapered verandah piers
- additional exterior details such as the internal red-brick chimney; and partial-width verandah with square balusters
- double-hung, wooden sash windows in single, double and triple assembly with patterned, multi-paned upper sashes

Fred J. King

City of North Vancouver Planning Department