Lorenzo Crosby Residence

176 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building and the three other buildings that comprise the entire complex. The Lorenzo Crosby Residence is the portion of the complex in the foreground of the image.; City of Saint John
176 Germain - Contextual, 2004
This photograph shows the mansard roof with the turreted dormer, 2004; City of Saint John
176 Germain - Turreted dormer
This photograph shows the elaborate entrance and prominent wooden door, 2004; City of Saint John
176 Germain - Entrance

Pittfield Residence
Résidence Pittfield
Frederick Bonner Rooming House

1891/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Lorenzo Crosby Residence is located on Germain Street in Saint John. It was built in the Second Empire Style architecture with a mansard roof in 1891. It is the northernmost building of a four building complex.

Heritage Value

Lorenzo Crosby Residence is designated a Local Historic Place because it is one of many heritage buildings in Trinity Royal Preservation Area. It is also recognized for being the home of two influential individuals: Ward Chipman Pittfield and Lorenzo George Crosby.

Most buildings in the preservation area were built within five years of the Great Fire of 1877. Although this Second Empire complex was built fourteen years after the fire the architecture of this building as well as the other Second Empire buildings along this residential area still reflect the re-building phase of the city. This residence is part of a four building residential complex. The complex also includes the Wetmore Merritt Residence, the T. William Bell Residence and the James Dewolfe Spurr Residence.

Chipman Pittfiel was the first owner of this home. He entered the wholesale house of T. R. Jones and Company. He remained with them until the failure of that company in 1888 when he took over the business under the name W. C. Pittfield and Company. He was president of the Exhibition Association.

Lorenzo George Crosby lived in this house from 1902 until his death in 1932. He was the founder of Croby Molasses Company that is still operated today by his great-grandson.

Dr. Hughes had a doctor's office here through the 1930's. In circa 1963, it was known as the Frederick Bonner Rooming House.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John

The character defining elements relating to the Lorenzo Crosby Residence include: