Saint Andrews Kirk

164 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This is a photograph of the front façade of Saint Andrews Kirk on Germain Street, 2004; City of Saint John
164 Germain - Contextual
This is a photograph of the large west window, 2004; City of Saint John
164 Germain - West window
This is a photograph of the three elaborate entrances, 2004; City of Saint John
164 Germain - Entrances

Saint Andrews Kirk
Saint Andrews and Saint David Church
Église Saint Andrews et Saint David
Saint Andrews and Saint David

Description of Historic Place

Saint Andrews Kirk is a stone Gothic Revival church built in 1879. It is located on Germain Street in Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Saint Andrews Kirk is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for the history of the Presbyterian Church in the Province.

This building is one of a collection of significant buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. The brick and stone architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. Saint Andrews Kirk was constructed in 1878-1879, on the site of the 1815 "Auld Kirk". The present church is a faithful representation of the Gothic Revival style. One highlight of the interior is the Gothicized pulpit by local carver John Rogerson.

Known as the Mother Church of Presbyterianism in New Brunswick, the historic value lies in the history of the denomination. In 1784, a small group of Loyalist Presbyterians in Saint John formed the first Presbyterian Church in New Brunswick. In 1815, the congregation built their church "Auld Kirk" on the site of this present church. Auld Kirk was destroyed in the Great Fire. Saint Andrews Kirk was the first church in the City of Saint John after the Great Fire to turn the sod for a new building.

Saint Andrew Kirk was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982 and by the Province of New Brunswick as Provincial Historic Site.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that relate to exterior of Saint Andrews Kirk include:
- lancet windows;
- pinnacles;
- inscription "1784 St. Andrews 1878";
- oversized gothic window with a lancet window and quatrefoil design.

The character-defining elements of the three conjoined entranceways include of the following elements:
- double wooden doors;
- ornamental hinges on doors;