Xenophon Cleveland House

189 Highfield Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/03/21

This photo, taken c1912, shows the Cleveland house in the distance.  The dark paint colour is quite a contrast to its current white finish.; Moncton Museum
Cleveland House - c1912
Xenephon Cleveland House - southeast view - 2005; Moncton Museum
Xenophon Cleveland House - 2005

RCMP Office
Bureau de la GRC
Lockhart Residence
Résidence Lockhart
Nugent Residence
Résidence Nugent

1878/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Xenophon Cleveland House consists of an 1878 two and half story tri-gable Greek Revival residence with white shingle siding, returned eaves and flared cornice between the 1st and 2nd stories. It is located on the northeast corner of Highfield Street and Princess Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

Xenophon Cleveland House is designated a Local Historic Place for its Greek Revival architecture. It was designed and built by Moncton’s first resident artist, Xenophon Cleveland, in 1878.

Xenophon Cleveland was best known in Moncton for his paintings of game fish. Even Lady MacDonald, wife of Sir John A. MacDonald, commissioned Cleveland to paint her favourite fish, the grilse. His fresco work landed him a contract to paint elaborate scenes on the interiors of Intercolonial Railway (I.C.R.) passenger cars.

Cleveland chose the pleasing and uncomplicated style of Greek Revival architecture, which is apparent today in the gabled roofs, the pediment over the veranda entrance, returned eaves and shingle siding. The tympanum of the veranda pediment contains an elaborately carved design from a Cleveland stencil. His stencil work and other artistic contributions were identified in a 1973 issue of “Old-Time New England” as being enrichment to both New Brunswick and to the United States. Although the interior has been altered and stripped of many of the finer details painstakingly created by Mr. Cleveland, some original elements remain. The main foyer and salon are significantly higher than the other rooms on the 1st floor, also reflecting the original design.

When Cleveland left Moncton in 1884, he sold the house to I.C.R. carpenter and machinist, John Nugent. He occupied the house for 25 years until it was purchased by Bent W. Lockhart, a prominent builder and lumberman. He resided in Xenophon Cleveland house for approximately 30 years, during which time it was briefly let as the local headquarters for the RCMP.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “189 Highfield St. – Xenophon Cleveland House”.

The character-defining elements relating to the architecture of Xenophon Cleveland House include:
- 2 ½-story tri-gable massing;
- stone foundation.
- flared 1st story cornice;
- moulded returned eaves;
- gable roof;
- shingle siding;
- verandah pediment with Xenophon Cleveland stencilled wood design and wooden keystone and basket handle arch in tympanum;
- dormer with shed roof;
- single pane, 3/3 and 4/4 windows;
- original brick chimneys with corbel detail;
- plain window trim;
- 6-light rectangular transoms over sunporch windows.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior elements of the house include:
- original ceiling medallions;
- moulded woodwork throughout;
- piano window into verandah;
- original staircase with carved square newel post, turned balusters, and moulded handrail;
- hardwood floors throughout;
- brick fireplace with wooden details, including: square voluted pilasters, coffered panel and mantle;
- original door hardware;
- tall swinging multi-light French doors;