264 Botsford Street

264 Botsford Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/02/20

Historic photo of the Brown-Holder Biscuits Ltd. Building (264 Botsford Street)- looking southeast.; Moncton Museum
Brown-Holder Biscuits Ltd. - 1930's
Brown-Holder Building (264 Botsford Street) - looking east - 2004; Moncton Museum
Brown-Holder Building - 2004

264 Botsford Street
Brown-Holder Biscuits Limited
Brown-Holder Building
Édifice Brown-Holder

1931/01/01

Description of Historic Place

264 Botsford Street consists of the former Brown-Holder Biscuits factory. This rectangular two-storey industrial structure was built in 1931 with the front facing Botsford Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

264 Botsford Street, otherwise known as the Brown-Holder Building, is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its founders, Fred M. Brown and Surrey L. Holder, and their company, Brown-Holder Biscuits Ltd. It is also recognized for its architecture.

Fred M. Brown and Surrey L. Holder, the former superintendent and secretary-treasurer, respectively, of J. A. Marven’s Ltd. left this firm to engage in their own biscuit venture. Considering that the establishment of the new firm and construction of the factory at 264 Botsford Street occurred at the height of the Great Depression in 1931, this was considered a bold endeavour. Despite initial hardships, Brown-Holder Biscuits Ltd. would become one the largest independent biscuit manufacturer in the Maritimes. They remained in operation until 1973 under the watchful eye of Fred Brown’s son, Harold Brown, who took over the company after his father’s death in 1951.

The rectangular two-storey building itself is a lasting example of 1930’s modern industrial architecture. Although built during the Great Depression as a factory, the different textures created by using both brick pilasters with distinctive terra cotta “speed tile” walls elevates the design of this structure beyond its utilitarian rectangular layout. It is a good example of 1930’s modern industrial architecture from this era.

Source: Moncton Museum Historic Places Files – “264 Botsford St.”

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of 264 Botsford Street include: